FFF

Francis Magalona Profile

Saturday, 07 March 2009 08:03 danX HITS : 5393 times
Print PDF
Whether he is performing onstage in front of thousands of fans, hosting Eat Bulaga or just enjoying quality time with his family, the King of Rap will always be a big kid at heart. Not many people know that he also dabbles in directing music videos and dreams of directing and producing films. But Francis M. is more than a rapper, comedian, and host. He is a devoted father and husband who loves taking pictures of his family and playing video games with his kids.

Basic Info
Name: Francis Magalona
Nickname: Kiko, Francis M., Francis
Birthday: October 4, 1964
Birth Place: Manila
Showbiz Anniversary: April 10, 1984

Personal

Full Name: Francis Michael Magalona

Unforgettable moment:
He still couldn't forget his childhood experience where he got lost and walked home from school.

Bet you didn't know:
- His fashion icons are Michale Jordan and P. Diddy.

- His role model is Michael Jordan.

- He's afraid of sharks and death.

- He doesn't like backstabbers and lazy people.

The adjectives that best describe him would be "Unpredictable and crazy"

Favorites
Francis's hit list
1. He likes playing video games and surfing the Net.
2. He's usually the point guard when he plays basketball.
3. He also golfs.
4. He has a "shaggy Daschund" named Coolie.
5. He watches the movies of Eddie Garcia and Harrison Ford.
6. His fave flicks include Hero, Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2, and The Matrix.
7. He's hooked on the CSI series!
8. He likes listening to Frank Sinatra and The Beatles.
9. His songs of choice are "Kaleidoscope World" and "Yesterday."
10. He digs rap, pop, standards, jazz, and lounge music.
11. His favorite reads include Hunt for Red October, Malcolm X, and Terminal Man.
12. He also reads the books of Michael Crichton, Tom Clancy, and Alex Haley.

Q & A
On the spot:

Why did you enter show business?
"To be a breakdancer was my agenda."

What do you consider as the turning point in your career?
"When I discovered I could write songs and perform them."

If you weren’t in showbiz, what kind of career would you have?
"I’d be an artist/painter/film maker/journalist."

What is your biggest frustration/regret?
"I regret smoking cigarettes and I regret not finishing school/college."

What do most people don’t know about you?
"They don’t know that I’m a good basketball player/am a film maker/director."

What is your most unforgettable moment/experience?
"My most unforgettable experience would be when I won ‘Producer/Record of the Year' in 1996."

What are you most proud of?
"My children and my songs, and my music videos."

What do you value most?
"I value my children and I value my time."

What do you want to achieve?
"I want to direct, write, star in, score and edit my movie."

What is your advice to aspiring artists?
"Reach for the stars. Keep on dreaming. It’s good and free to dream."

FANATXT MOBILE SERVICES Get in touch with FRANCIS. Text FRANCIS [Your Message] Send to 4627 for Globe, TM, Sun, Smart and Talk ‘N Text. GOMMS (Wallpaper) Text GOMMS FRANCIS to 4627 *for all telcos.*



}
 

Featured Online Karaoke

Most Recent News